International Summer School on Migration
The “International Summer School on Migration” is organised within the framework of two EU-funded projects, the “Sustaining Migration Management in Georgia” – ENIGMMA 2 project and the “Support to Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan” – MOBILAZE project. Both projects are implemented in Georgia and Azerbaijan by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development, ICMPD, in close cooperation with Georgian and Azerbaijani state institutions involved in migration management. The Summer School takes place in Azerbaijan from 1 to 7 July 2018.
International academia experts from the EU as well as Azerbaijan and Georgia will lecture and mentor students at the summer school. In total, up to 50 Azerbaijani and Georgian students from media, international law/ migration law, economy, demography and social and political sciences studying in Georgia and Azerbaijan and abroad can take part in the summer school. Young professionals working on migration issues in Azerbaijan and Georgia are strongly encouraged to apply. The one-week summer school will provide multidisciplinary and innovative academic and research-oriented lectures, seminars and projects on issues related to migration situations and migration policies in Georgia, Azerbaijan, the EU and worldwide. Teaching will be accompanied by research, practical exercises and interactive discussions.
Students of the abovementioned disciplines, as well as young professionals from state institutions and civil society organisations working on relevant migration topics are eligible to apply. All students will receive board and lodge free of charge, travel costs will be covered by the projects. No participation fee will be charged. Click here for more information.
The Summer School is open to Georgian and Azerbaijani nationals only.
The Summer School will be held in English language, thus a proficient knowledge of English is required.
Please read through the description for more information.
The deadline for applications is 31 March 2018.
The Summer School selection procedure will take place until 30 April 2018. Only selected candidates will be contacted.