?Müraciət üçün son gün: 27 yanvar
WHO a specialized agency of the United Nations that was established in July 1946 and whose objective is the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health. WHO’s primary role is to direct and coordinate international health within the United Nations system. WHO’s main areas of work are health systems; health through the life-course; noncommunicable and communicable diseases; preparedness, surveillance and response; and corporate services.
In 2015 the world set ambitious goals and WHO rise to this level of ambition by championing health in the SDGs and working to ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at the all ages, leaving no-one behind. In this regard, WHO in Azerbaijan also determine its own path to achieving the SDGs, WHO’s role is indispensable in taking the SDG agenda forward in relation to health and well-being. At the global level, WHO is focused on the three interconnected strategic priorities to ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages: achieving universal health coverage (UHC), addressing health emergencies and promoting healthier populations.
As WHO drive public health impact in every country, WHO in Azerbaijan also is more focused and effective in its operation in Azerbaijan, working closely with partners, engaging in policy dialogue, providing strategic support and technical assistance, and coordinating service delivery on the country context of Azerbaijan.